Up Next Nashville

What's opening in Nashville, and what's in the works.

Article

Nashville files about 95 new businesses a week

A year of county filings, counted: the pace, the mix, and where new Nashville businesses are landing.

Count the paperwork and Nashville's growth stops being a vibe and becomes a number. Over the last 12 months, Davidson County took in 4,925 new business filings. Spread evenly, that is about 410 a month, about 95 a week, every week, for a year.

The rhythm

The pace is not flat. The busiest month was March 2026, with 575 filings; the quietest full month was December 2025, with 273. The final month in the count is partial: filings are in through Oct 17, 2026.

MonthFilings
November 2025358
December 2025273
January 2026455
February 2026433
March 2026575
April 2026559
May 2026457
June 2026475
July 2026396
August 2026382
September 2026382
October 2026180

The mix

What is filing is not mostly restaurants, however it can feel that way on a Saturday night. Construction and the trades are the largest group by a wide margin, then places to eat, then shops:

Kind of businessBusinessesShare
Construction & Trades1,99420%
Restaurants & Dining95910%
Retail8519%
Home Services7908%
Professional Services6426%

Another 2,401 businesses land in an "Other" bucket that does not fit a neat label, which is its own kind of Nashville story.

Where

The filings cluster in the county's big commercial corridors:

NeighborhoodBusinesses
Antioch1,372
Donelson–Hermitage1,358
Nolensville Pike Corridor1,046
Downtown & SoBro739
Germantown & Salemtown644

Filed is not open

Of the 9,963 businesses being tracked, 711 are confirmed open. The other 9,252 have filed and not yet been confirmed open. That gap is the point of this publication: the filing is the first public sign of a business, weeks or months before the door opens.

How this was counted

Every figure above comes from the published business listings and their county filing dates: 10,256 filings across 9,963 businesses, with the 12-month window running from November 2025 through October 2026. The weekly average is the 12-month filing total divided by 52.

Read more